Privacy Policy for Platinum Assets and Developments Ltd

At Platinum Assets and Developments Ltd, accessible from platinumassetsanddevelopments.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy contains all types of information collected and recorded by us, as well as how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us 0191 389 7759, or email us at helpdesk@platinumassets.co.uk

Address:
Platinum Assets and Developments
Lumley Court, 11
Chester-le-Street
DH2 1AN

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy is updated from time to time, so please check regularly to ensure you are fully up-to-date with how we deal with the information you have provided to us.

By visiting platinumassetsanddevelopments.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your data to us, it is implied that you have given us your permission to use your data under the terms of this policy.

References in this Privacy Policy and on our website to “we”, “our”, “us”, or “Platinum Assets” are references to Platinum Assets and Developments Ltd. References to “you” and “your” means each natural or legal person who uses our website or the associated services.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

Platinum Assets legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends upon the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in our legitimate interests
  • Platinum Assets needs to comply with the law

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you, or if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us on 0191 389 7759 or email us at helpdesk@platinumassets.co.uk

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

You have a right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.  Our Privacy notice provides information explaining our purposes for processing your personal data, our retention periods for that personal data, and who it will be shared with. We call this ‘privacy information’.

We will regularly review, and where necessary, update our Privacy Notice. Please check our website regularly to ensure you are fully up-to-date with how we deal with the information you have provided to us.

You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information.  You are entitled to be told by us whether we (or someone else on our behalf) is processing your personal information; what personal information we hold; details of the purposes for the processing of your personal information; and details of any third party with whom your personal information has been shared.

You can access the personal information we hold on you by writing to us at:

Platinum Assets and Developments Ltd, Lumley Court, 11, Chester-le-Street DH2 1AN.

Please note: We will require proof of identity before we show you your personal information in order to prevent unauthorised access.

Information will usually be provided within one month of receipt (unless stated otherwise and for specific reason) of a request and an initial request for your personal data will be responded to free of charge.

You can ask that we erase your personal data if you think we no longer need to use it for the purpose we collected it from you.

You can also ask that we erase your personal data if you have either; withdrawn consent of use of your information (if we originally asked for your consent to use your information);exercised your right to object to further legitimate use of your information; where we have used your data unlawfully; or where we are subject to a legal obligation to erase your personal data.

We may not always be able to comply with your request, for example where we need to keep using your personal data in order to comply with our legal obligation or where we need to use your personal data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

If you believe we should erase your data, you can ask us to do so either verbally or in writing.

We will respond to a request without undue delay and within one calendar month of receipt.

Please note: For any access request made that is deemed excessive or especially repetitive, we may charge a ‘reasonable fee’ for meeting that request. Similarly, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. (That fee will be based upon the administrative costs of providing the information).

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete. If you have any concerns about the accuracy or completeness of your personal data, you can raise these with us either verbally or in writing.

We will respond to a request without undue delay and within one calendar month of receipt.

Please note: For any access request made that is deemed unfounded or excessive, we may charge a ‘reasonable fee’ for the administration costs of complying with the request.

You can object to any use of your personal data which we have justified on the basis of our legitimate interest, if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms to data protection outweigh our legitimate interest in using the information. If you raise an objection, we may continue to use the personal data if we can demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests to use the information.

We will stop processing personal data for direct marketing purposes as soon as we receive an objection and this request will be processed free of charge.

You can ask that we restrict our use of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example:

  • Where you think the information is inaccurate and we need to verify it;
  • Where our use of your personal data is not lawful but you do not want us to erase it;
  • Where the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected but we need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • Where you have objected to our use of your personal data but we still need to verify if we have overriding grounds to use it.

We can continue to use your personal data following a request for restriction where we have your consent to use it; or we need to use it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or we need to use it to protect the rights of another individual or a company.

If you would like us to consider restricting or suppressing your data, you can ask us to do so either verbally or in writing.

We will respond to a request without undue delay and within one calendar month of receipt.

Please note: We may refuse to comply with a request for restriction if we believe the request is unsupported or excessive, taking into account whether the request is repetitive in nature.  Alternatively, we may request a reasonable fee to deal with the request.  We will base the reasonable fee on the administrative costs of complying with the request. If we decide to charge a fee we will contact you promptly to inform you.

You have the right to data portability which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. This right may apply in the following circumstances;

  • You have provided the personal data to us
  • Where the processing has been carried out based on your consent or for the performance of a contract and
  • Where the processing is carried out by automated means.

If you would like to request a transfer of data to another organisation, you can ask us to do so either verbally or in writing.

We will respond to a request without undue delay and within one calendar month of receipt.

Please note: We may be unable to transmit the data directly to another organisation if this is not technically feasible.


The right to withdraw consent

Log Files

Platinum Assets follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Like any other website, Platinum Assets uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?

We may use personal data we hold about you to help us identify, tailor and provide you with details of products and services from us that may be of interest to you. We have a legitimate interest in undertaking these marketing activities to help us improve the products and services we provide to you and to keep you up to date with relevant products and services.

We offer you the opportunity to receive information from us. If you have chosen to receive direct marketing information from us, we will normally send this by mail if we have your address but may choose to contact you via other methods such as email or telephone.

If you would like us to stop sending direct marketing to you, we offer simple ways to do this. Whenever you receive direct marketing you will be told how to unsubscribe.

If you consented to receive marketing communications when you registered for our website or services, you can tell us that you do not wish to receive any more by writing, with your full name, address and other contact details (to enable us to find your records), to:

Platinum Assets and Developments, Lumley Court, 11, Chester-le-Street DH2 1AN

Third Party Privacy Policies

Platinum Assets’ Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Platinum Assets does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Complaints

If you consent to us contacting you, we will always aim to be respectful, relevant and appropriate. If at any time you do not think that we have complied with this, please contact us straight away to let us know.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For more details please visit the ICO website at ico.org.uk